Privacy Policy

Welcome to ClassForward.com

Your privacy is extremely important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions, please feel free to reach out to us at contact@classforward.com.

1.  WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

This Privacy Policy covers the use of the website located at classforward.com (the "Site") and the products, software, data feeds, and services (collectively with the Site, the "Service") provided by Autumnate Inc. ("ClassForward," "We," "Our," or "Us"), including how ClassForward handles information (including personal information) that we collect and receive. The term “Personal Information”, as used in this Privacy Policy, refers to any information that can be used to identify a specific person, or any anonymous information (e.g. IP address) that is linked to a specific person. Personal Information does not include information that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that it can no longer be reasonably associated with a specific person. This policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of aggregate information, and we may share aggregate data about our users with third parties for various purposes. This Privacy Policy is part of and incorporated into ClassForward’s Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”), found at classforward.com/termsofuse.

2. CLASSFORWARD’S PRIVACY POLICY TO YOU

We are committed to protecting your privacy. You may add, delete, or modify your Personal Information at any time. Subject to your permission or as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, exchange, or otherwise share your Personal Information with third parties.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

A. Information provided by users

We may receive and store any information knowingly entered on the Service, whether via computer, mobile phone, other wireless device, or that is provided to us in any other way. We ask for certain information when a teacher, student-teacher, coach, school administrator, or other individual (“Users” or “User”) uses the Service. Types of information collected include your first and last name, email address, profile picture, username, password, billing and payment information, and/or any additional personal information.

In order to respond to emails, questions, inquiries, and other communications, we may collect personal information containing a User’s contact details. We may also collect information about any other individuals who are invited to view your content on the Service. We may use a User’s contact information to send updates, notifications, reminder emails, and other communications.

B. Information collected through use of the Service

ClassForward may collect content and information provided by the Users of the Service. For example, Users could provide photos, images, video, comments, and other information about classes, curriculum, teachers, or students. All content provided by the Users to or through the Service is classified as “User Submissions”, and consistent with the Terms of Use, ClassForward is not responsible for User Submissions to the Service.

C. Student Data

ClassForward is compliant with all requirements of “educational records” as dictated by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”).

D. Information Relating to Non-Users

As part of the Service, our Users may upload User Submissions that contain videos, images or personal information of K12 students, teachers, or other non-users of the Service. Any User of the Service is responsible for ensuring that they have the appropriate rights and consents to share any such content included as part of a User Submission.

3. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ClassForward will not rent or sell your Personal Information or Children's Personal Information to anyone. However, we share your Personal Information and Children's Personal Information  within the Service, as described below. Please note that references to "Personal Information" only apply to personal information of individuals who are not students. See Section 5 for information regarding individuals who are students.

You may choose to populate your user profile on the Site with Personal Information, including, without limitation, your name, photograph, and school affiliation. We cannot control what other members of your groups will do with such content after you have disclosed it. Your display name may be displayed to other users in your private groups when you upload images or videos or send messages through the Service and other users can contact you through messages and comments. Any videos or other content that you submit to the Service may be shared with other users in your private groups depending on the privacy settings of your organization.

Personal Information and Children's Personal Information collected through the Site may be shared with companies and organizations that (i) need to know that information to perform services on our behalf (for example, companies that provide data management or other support services to us, such as data storage and Web hosting services as delineated in the Family Educational Right to Privacy Act (FERPA)), and (ii) have agreed not to disclose it to others.

We may disclose the Personal Information or Children's Personal Information we collect through the Site when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to: (i) comply with applicable law (or a court order or subpoena); (ii) prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; (iii) enforce the Terms of Use or other agreements that govern your use of the Service; (iv) protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, or others; or (v) to protect your vital interests.

Personal Information and Children's Personal Information submitted to the Site or collected by us is our asset and will become part of our normal business records. Your Personal Information, Children's Personal Information and other data we collect may be transferred to another company that has acquired our stock or assets, for example, as a result of a sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or liquidation. If such a transfer occurs, the acquiring company’s use of your Personal Information and Children's Personal Information will still be subject to this Privacy Policy, and the privacy preferences you have expressed to us.

4. HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT INFORMATION?

Storage and processing: Any information collected through the Service is stored and processed in the United States. If you use our Service outside of the United States, you consent to have your data transferred to the United States.

ClassForward uses servers located in the United States. Access to information is protected via user authentication and is limited to those employees who require it to perform their job functions. We use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard all use of the Service. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

5. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13. ClassForward does not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13.

Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”)

ClassForward is compliant with all requirements of “educational records” as dictated by FERPA. Any disclosure of personal or educational information will be compliant with the regulations of FERPA.

You acknowledge that (a) User Submissions may include personally identifiable information from education records that are subject to FERPA ("FERPA Records"); and (b) to the extent that User Submissions include FERPA Records, ClassForward will be considered a "School Official" (as that term is used in FERPA and its implementing regulations) and will comply with FERPA.

6. COOKIES

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We use “cookies” to enhance your experience on the Site. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your hard drive by websites. We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. We use cookies as a convenience feature to save you time, to understand how the Site is used, and to improve the content and offerings on the Site. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience on the Site or recall your specific information on subsequent visits. If your browser is set not to accept cookies or if you reject a cookie, you may not be able to access certain features or services of the Site.

How does our site handle do-not-track signals?

We honor do-not-track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do-Not-Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

7. EMAIL

A. CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We abide by all CAN-SPAM Act regulations as required by law.

B. Communications

If you have supplied us with your email address, we may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, ask for your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with ClassForward.

If you would prefer not to receive marketing or promotional e-mails from us that may relate, for example, to new services or offerings, you may opt-out of receiving these communications by using the opt-out mechanism in an email or contacting us at contact@classforward.com.

Please note that we may continue to contact you via email for administrative or informational purposes, including, but not limited to, follow-up messages regarding the administration of your account, any services, features or functions you have affirmatively enrolled in or registered to use, changes to our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, or other transactions you have undertaken on the Site.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites, applications, or services linked to or from our Service. We recommend that the School review the privacy policies of other applications before authorizing a third party to access data through the Service.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact us at contact@classforward.com

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

ClassForward may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time so you should review this page periodically. If we change the Policy in a material manner, for example if we seek to use personal information in a materially different way than we had previously, we will provide at least 30 days notice to the Schools so that you have sufficient time to evaluate the change in practice. Of course, you can always opt-out by deleting your account before the changes take effect.

This privacy policy was last modified on January 3, 2017. Effective Date: January 3, 2017